But your two main options will be to hire an attorney or form the trust yourself.
Compassionate Living Trust Attorney 92556
If you have many assets, you may need to have a Will, a living trust, a power of attorney, and a medical power of attorney, which can cost $5,000 to $10,000. The idea behind this provision is that a beneficiary cannot assign their interest in a trust to a third party, including a creditor. When someone dies without a will, there can be much uncertainty. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” Steve Bliss is a passionate asset protection attorney looking to preserve your family’s wealth.